Inside Athletics

Georgia College Gymnastics All-Time Rosters

Georgia College Gymnastics All-Time Rosters

1969-70

Joann Aaron

Harriet Criswell

Doris Floyd

Ellen Hicks

Dine Selph

Sheila Wood

Delene Darst, Head Coach

 

1970-71

Patricia Estes

Doris Floyd

Pat Floyd

Crystal Fountain

Ellen Hicks

Nancy Moynihan

Tina Potts

Wylene Spradley

Sheila Wood

Dalene Darst, Head Coach 

-

1971-72

Carole Gilstrap

Pat Floyd

Connie Butler

Debbie Ginn

Sheila Wood

Doris Floyd

Dena Ellis

Crystal Fountain

Nancy Moynihan

Dalene Darst, Head Coach 

-

1972-73

Connie Butler

Crystal Fountain

Kathy Gober

Susan Jones

Connie Rider

Sheila Wood

Ginny Bryant, Head Coach

Ann Wall, Asst. Coach

-

1973 - 1974

Kathy Gober

Susan Jones, Co-Captain

Sandy McMillan, Co-Captain

Andy St. John,  Athletic Trainer

Nancy Hargrove, Student Dance Assistant

Sherri Henderson, Student Team Manager

Geza Martiny, Head Coach

-

1974-75

Patty Ahart

Robin Bonniwell

Patricia Cecchini

Sheylma Collins

Glennean Day

Beth Genaro

Margie Gray

Toni Harmon

Cathy Jones

Cheryl Jones

Susan Jones, Co-Captain

Cynthia Long

Dorothy Mahaffy

Monica Manns, Co-Captain

Kathy Marcum

Lynn McDermott

Betsy Robbe

Jill Thayer

Kitt Tucker

Sandy McMillan, Assistant

Andy St. John, Athletic Trainer

Toni Harmon, Student Team Manager

John Kerr, Director Sports Information

Geza Martiny, Head Coach

-

1975-76

Robin Bonniwell

Toni Brady

Patricia Cecchini

Francie Considine

Nancy Hargrove

Holly Hughes

Debbie Leibig

Cynthia Long

Jenny Kelly

Dorothy Mahaffy

Monica Manns

Linda McDonald

Lynn McDermott, Team Captain

Stacie McKay

Kathy Odea

Nancy Reid 

Kim Roberts

Francie Schroter

Suzette Slade

Jill Thayer

Patricia Ann Turpin

Julie Ward

Shelley Winter

Andy St. John, Athletic Trainer

Nancy Hargrove, Student Dance Assistant

Sherri  Henderson, Student Team Manager

John Kerr, Director of Sports Information

Geza Martiny, Head Coach

-

1976-77

Robin Bonniwell

Shelley Carrow

Sue Cato

Liza Cavallaro

Melrose Davenport

Holly Hughes

Debbie Leibig

Cynthia Long

Monica Manns, Co-Captain

Lynn McDermott, Co-Captain

Linda McDonald

Stacie McKay

Anne Stevens

Pam Thompson

Ellen Turgeon

Shelley Winter

Andy St. John, Athletic Trainer

Nancy Hargrove, Student Dance Assistant

Kathy Bennett, Student Dance Assistant

Mark Williams, Student Assistant

Rik Loebker, Student Assistant

John Kerr, Director of Sports Information

Geza Martiny, Head Coach

-

1977-1978

Elizabeth Baker

Robin Bonniwell

Lauren Brayman

Sue Cato

Liza Cavallaro

Melrose Davenport

Nina Glade

Holly Hughes

Debbie Leibig

Cynthia Long

Monica Manns, Co-Captain

Leah McDaniel

Lynn McDermott, Co-Captain

Joann McDermott

Linda McDonald

Stacie McKay

Anne Stevens

Denise Stiegler

Ellen Turgeon

Michelle Watts

Mark Williams, Student Assistant

Keith Biggs, Student Assistant

John Kerr, Director Sports Information

Geza Martiny, Head Coach

-

1978-1979

Dalyene Bailey

Elizabeth Baker

Lauren Brayman

Melissa Campbell

Sue Cato

Liza Cavallaro

Kathy Dever

Gail Fetter

Linda A. Goldey

Vickey Hickman

Cynthia Hubert

Debbie Leibig

Linda McDonald

Stacie McKay

Diane Meyers

Alisa Miller

Anne Stevens

Susan Tribby

Janelle Tucker

Ellen Turgeon

Mark Williams, Student Assistant

John Kerr, Director of Sports Information

Geza Martiny, Head Coach

-

1979-1980

Lauren Brayman

Connie Brock

Kathy Dever

Lori Fletcher

Maureen Fowler

Cynthia Hubert

Sherrie Lewandowski

Joan Moriarty

Sheryl Peavy

Margarita Portilla

Shawn Ross

Kim Sheldon

Janelle Tucker

Ellen Turgeon

Leigh Upchurch

Nancy Winter

Kathy Dever, Student Dance Assistant

Mark Williams, Student Assistant

Rik Loebker, Student Assistant

John Kerr, Director Sports Information

Geza Martiny, Head Coach

-

1980-1981

Michelle Boggs

Lauren Brayman

Connie Brock, Team Captain

Kerri Culbertson

Ellen Cruze

Kathy Dever

Maureen Fowler

Carol Junke

Karen Martin

Margarita Portilla

Kevonne Stouder

Anne Sweeney

Leigh Upchurch

Steve Holt, Assistant

Christine E. Vaal, Student Team Manager

Kathy Dever, Student Dance Assistant

Rik Loebker, Student Assistant

John Kerr, Director Sports Information

Geza Martiny, Head Coach

-

1981-82

Denise Arnold

Connie Brock, Team Captain

Jackie Cavallaro

Ellen Elkins

Marcia Gay Maioli

Karen Martin

Brenda Moy

Sarah Oglesby

Margarita Portilla

Kevonne Stouder

Janelle Tucker-Thompson

Leigh Upchurch

Julie Wallick

Kathy Dever, Student Dance Assistant

Harry Moreno, Student Assistant

John Kerr, Director of Sports Information

Geza Martiny, Head Coach 

-

1982-83

Lauren Cooke

Nancy Gilstrap

Cyndi Goodloe

Yeini Gutierrez

Susan Fischofer

Ginger Haskett

Barbie Jones

Marcia Maioli

Karen Martin, Co-Captain

Laurie McMillen

Sarah Oglesby

Margarita Portilla

Janelle Tucker, Co-Captain

Andy St. John, Athletic Trainer

Tommy Dickey, Student Assistant

John Kerr, Director Information

Geza Martiny, Head Coach

-

1983-84

Ivonne Chirino

Lauren Cooke 

Susan Fischofer 

Nancy Gilstrap 

Yeini Gutierrez, Team Captain 

Judy Jackson 

Marcia Maioli 

Susan Mann 

Sarah Oglesby 

Kelly Pitts 

Kevonne Stouder 

Lolita Williams 

Carolyn Winfield 

John Kerr, Director of Sports Information

Tommy Dickey, Student Assistant

Geza Martiny, Head Coach

1984-85

Lauren Cooke

Tami Ewing

Eileen Fleming

Tracy Foster

Traci Green

Patricia George

Nancy Gilstrap

Keri Graham

Yeini Gutierrez, Team Captain

Marcia Maioli

Karen Martin

Sarah Oglesby

Christy Storey

Lolita Williams

John Kerr, Director of Sports Information

Geza Martiny, Head Coach 

-

1985-86

Yeini Gutierrez, Co-Captain

Janice Wolfe, Co-Captains

Lauren Cooke

Traci Green

Christy Storey

Tracy Cleveland

Karen Harvey

Kim Hensley

Shawn Sullivan

Kim Watts

Geza Martiny, Head Coach

-

1986-87

Pamela Amspacher

Suzanne Beam

Fredrina Bean

Lucinda Blaha

Ivonne Chirino

Tracy Cleveland

Charlene Ferrall

Traci Green

Kim Hensley

Patricia Neil

Christy Storey

Kendall Watts

Janice Wolfe, Captain

Edilberto Carrioni, Student Manager

DuWard Whelchell, Sports Information

Geza Martiny, Head Coach

-

1987-88

Pam Amspacher

Suzanne Beam

Fredrina Bean

Lisa Bloore

Ivonne Chirino, Team Captain

Kim Hensley

Cathy Herold

Gretchen Hirst

Christine Morris

Maria Rincon

Melissa Thomas

Lucinda Blaha, Student Manager

Traci Green, Student Dance Assistant

DuWard Whelchell, Sports Information

Geza Martiny, Head Coach 

-

1988-89

Fredrina Bean, Team Captain

Lisa Bloore

Kelly Butler

Becky Davis

Terri Duffy

Kim Hansley

Gretchen Hirst

Tina Kelly

Christine Morris

Paige Pedersen

Melissa Thomas

Janice Wolfe

Lucinda Blaha, Student Team Manager

Johnny Ross,  Graduate Student Manager

DuWard Whelchell, Sports Information

Geza Martiny,  Head Coach 

-

1989-90

Cari Campbell

Angie Critchett

Becky Davis, Team Captain

Misty Gautreau

Gretchen Hirst

Tina Kelly

Chris Morris

Paige Pedersen

Betsy Scott

Missy Thomas

DuWard Whelchell, Sports Information

Geza Martiny, Head Coach 

-

1990-91

Kim Baggarly

Rochelle Browne

Cari Campbell

Leslie Chandler

Samantha Hanlon

Gretchen Hirst, Team Captain

Laree Lofton

Jan De Meritte

Julie McGowan

Kendria Moreland

Christine Morris

Vanessa Rogers

Elizabeth Scott

Melissa Thomas

Cheryl Tragesser

DuWard Whelchel, Sports Information

Geza Martiny, Head Coach

 

 

[Obviously incomplete. Contact Sports Information Director Al Weston alan.weston@gcsu.edu for omissions]