Georgia College vs Young Harris (1/24/2017 at YHC Basketball Arena | Young Harris, Ga.)
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Georgia College vs. Young Harris
1/24/2017 5:30 p.m. at YHC Basketball Arena | Young Harris, Ga.
Georgia College 57 (11-5 | 5-4 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
12Ta'Asia WrightF2-50-04-402238000117
15Ana AndersonF0-60-01-242641010227
32Sydney ClevelandF1-111-90-016743110031
03LaRice WalkerG2-80-12-211226720429
43Veronica RyanG0-30-23-401103121029
04Christina Thomas1-30-00-003312320018
20Jalyn Slaughter1-10-00-002232010010
21Alyah McGriff12-160-06-7549130223325
23Brianna Davis1-40-20-00110200006
24Shay Tarver0-10-00-00000000005
25Lindsey Reed0-10-10-00001000002
34Dail Adaway0-00-00-00000000001
TEAM178
Totals20-591-1516-1912294119571411410200
FG %1st Half: 6-2623.1%2nd Half: 14-3342.4%Game: 20-5933.9%Deadball
Rebounds
1,1
3FG %1st Half: 0-50.0%2nd Half: 1-1010.0%Game: 1-156.7%
FT %1st Half: 9-1090.0%2nd Half: 7-977.8%Game: 16-1984.2%
Young Harris 54 (7-9 | 3-6 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
23Meredith TarverF10-223-73-5088426061136
35Jada WilliamsF3-50-10-002226001118
42Jenny VernetC3-70-05-74913111152034
03Sara JorgensenG0-60-33-431413320039
12Briana BellG1-71-52-202215610031
15Dyiesha Brown0-10-00-00002000006
32Meghan McQuade1-81-70-031423200028
40Sarah Reid0-10-00-00222001008
TEAM336
Totals18-575-2313-181328411554121542200
FG %1st Half: 9-3327.3%2nd Half: 9-2437.5%Game: 18-5731.6%Deadball
Rebounds
1,1
3FG %1st Half: 3-1717.6%2nd Half: 2-633.3%Game: 5-2321.7%
FT %1st Half: 3-742.9%2nd Half: 10-1190.9%Game: 13-1872.2%
Officials: Steve Edwards | Nick Cruz | Phyllis Roberts
Technical Fouls: Georgia College-None. Young Harris-None.
YHC Basketball Arena | Young Harris, Ga. Attendance: 642
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
GC301451236
Georgia College912152157
YHC1681103
Young Harris159111954
Score Tied - 0 times
Last FG - GC 4th-01:37,YHC 4th-00:33.
Largest lead - GC by 10 4th-04:55, YHC by 10 1st-03:55Lead Changed - 2 times
GC led for 19:27. YHC led for 20:09. Game was tied for 00:24.
Play-by-Play
Georgia College vs. Young Harris
1/24/2017 5:30 p.m. at YHC Basketball Arena | Young Harris, Ga.
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Young HarrisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia College
MISS LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY09:51REBOUND (DEF) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
FOUL by WILLIAMS,JADA(P1T1)09:49
09:360-2V 2GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
MISS JUMPER by BELL,BRIANA09:25REBOUND (DEF) by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
REBOUND (DEF) by VERNET,JENNY09:17MISS LAYUP by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
MISS 3PTR by JORGENSEN,SARA08:50REBOUND (DEF) by ANDERSON,ANA
08:29TURNOVR by WALKER,LARICE
08:28FOUL by WALKER,LARICE(P1T1)
08:13STEAL by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
TURNOVR by VERNET,JENNY08:12
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by TARVER,MEREDITH07:533-2H 1
REBOUND (DEF) by VERNET,JENNY07:34MISS 3PTR by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
ASSIST by VERNET,JENNY07:27
MISS JUMPER by WILLIAMS,JADA07:16REBOUND (DEF) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
REBOUND (DEF) by Team07:07MISS LAYUP by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
MISS LAYUP by TARVER,MEREDITH07:00REBOUND (DEF) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by BELL,BRIANA06:47MISS LAYUP by RYAN,VERONICA
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by TARVER,MEREDITH06:295-2H 3
ASSIST by BELL,BRIANA06:29
REBOUND (DEF) by Team06:19MISS LAYUP by ANDERSON,ANA
FOUL by BELL,BRIANA(P1T2)06:09
TURNOVR by BELL,BRIANA06:09
REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,MEREDITH05:52MISS JUMPER by ANDERSON,ANA
05:38FOUL by WALKER,LARICE(P1T2)
GOOD FT SHOT by TARVER,MEREDITH05:386-2H 4
MISS FT SHOT by TARVER,MEREDITH05:38REBOUND (DEF) by Team
05:38SUB IN THOMAS,CHRISTINA
05:38SUB OUT WALKER,LARICE
SUB IN REID,SARAH05:34
SUB OUT VERNET,JENNY05:34
REBOUND (DEF) by REID,SARAH05:08MISS JUMPER by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
GOOD JUMPER by WILLIAMS,JADA04:488-2H 6
FOUL by WILLIAMS,JADA(P2T3)04:32
04:32TIMEOUT by Team
04:328-3H 5GOOD FT SHOT by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
04:328-4H 4GOOD FT SHOT by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
04:32SUB IN SLAUGHTER,JALYN
04:32SUB IN MCGRIFF,ALYAH
04:32SUB OUT WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
04:32SUB OUT ANDERSON,ANA
SUB IN BROWN,DYIESHA04:32
SUB OUT WILLIAMS,JADA04:32
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BELL,BRIANA04:1711-4H 7
ASSIST by JORGENSEN,SARA04:17
04:15SUB IN REED,LINDSEY
04:15SUB OUT CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
SUB IN VERNET,JENNY04:15
SUB IN MCQUADE,MEGHAN04:15
SUB OUT JORGENSEN,SARA04:15
SUB OUT REID,SARAH04:15
04:14TURNOVR by RYAN,VERONICA
MISS JUMPER by BROWN,DYIESHA04:05BLOCK by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
REBOUND (OFF) by VERNET,JENNY04:03
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by MCQUADE,MEGHAN03:5514-4H 10
ASSIST by BELL,BRIANA03:55
FOUL by BROWN,DYIESHA(P1T4)03:35
03:3514-5H 9GOOD FT SHOT by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
03:3514-6H 8GOOD FT SHOT by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
MISS 3PTR by TARVER,MEREDITH03:19REBOUND (DEF) by Team
03:18SUB IN DAVIS,BRIANNA
03:18SUB OUT RYAN,VERONICA
SUB IN REID,SARAH03:18
SUB IN JORGENSEN,SARA03:18
SUB OUT BELL,BRIANA03:18
SUB OUT BROWN,DYIESHA03:18
BLOCK by TARVER,MEREDITH02:42MISS 3PTR by REED,LINDSEY
REBOUND (DEF) by REID,SARAH02:40
02:30FOUL by REED,LINDSEY(P1T3)
MISS (FT) by TARVER,MEREDITH02:30
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team02:30
GOOD FT SHOT by TARVER,MEREDITH02:3015-6H 9


Georgia College vs. Young Harris
1/24/2017 5:30 p.m. at YHC Basketball Arena | Young Harris, Ga.
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Young HarrisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia College
02:30SUB IN ANDERSON,ANA
02:30SUB OUT SLAUGHTER,JALYN
02:17TURNOVR by RYAN,VERONICA
02:17SUB IN TARVER,SHAY
02:17SUB OUT REED,LINDSEY
TURNOVR by JORGENSEN,SARA02:00
02:00MISS (JUMPER) by TARVER,SHAY
02:00REBOUND (OFF) by Team
SUB IN BELL,BRIANA02:00
SUB OUT REID,SARAH02:00
01:32MISS (3PTR) by DAVIS,BRIANNA
01:32REBOUND (OFF) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
01:28MISS (LAYUP) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
01:28REBOUND (OFF) by ANDERSON,ANA
BLOCK by VERNET,JENNY01:25MISS LAYUP by ANDERSON,ANA
REBOUND (DEF) by BELL,BRIANA01:24
MISS 3PTR by BELL,BRIANA01:04REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
00:5615-8H 7GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
00:56ASSIST by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
TURNOVR by TARVER,MEREDITH00:37
00:37STEAL by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
FOUL by JORGENSEN,SARA(P1T5)00:37
00:3715-9H 6GOOD FT SHOT by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
REBOUND (DEF) by VERNET,JENNY00:37MISS FT SHOT by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
SUB IN BROWN,DYIESHA00:37
SUB OUT TARVER,MEREDITH00:37
00:18SUB IN WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
00:18SUB OUT MCGRIFF,ALYAH
MISS 3PTR by MCQUADE,MEGHAN00:15REBOUND (DEF) by DAVIS,BRIANNA
REBOUND (DEF) by MCQUADE,MEGHAN00:00MISS JUMPER by DAVIS,BRIANNA
00:00
Georgia College 21, Young Harris 24
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
4
2
1
3
0
3
2
0
5
3
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 1
Georgia College
Young Harris
Georgia College vs. Young Harris
1/24/2017 5:30 p.m. at YHC Basketball Arena | Young Harris, Ga.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Young HarrisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia College
10:00SUB IN DAVIS,BRIANNA
10:00SUB IN THOMAS,CHRISTINA
10:00SUB IN TARVER,SHAY
10:00SUB OUT WALKER,LARICE
10:00SUB OUT CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
10:00SUB OUT RYAN,VERONICA
SUB IN MCQUADE,MEGHAN10:00
SUB OUT WILLIAMS,JADA10:00
09:4215-11H 4GOOD JUMPER by DAVIS,BRIANNA
09:42ASSIST by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
GOOD JUMPER by TARVER,MEREDITH09:2617-11H 6
ASSIST by JORGENSEN,SARA09:26
BLOCK by VERNET,JENNY09:02MISS JUMPER by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,MEREDITH08:59
MISS (LAYUP) by TARVER,MEREDITH08:47
REBOUND (OFF) by JORGENSEN,SARA08:47
MISS 3PTR by BELL,BRIANA08:43REBOUND (DEF) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,MEREDITH08:41MISS JUMPER by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
08:41SUB IN CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
08:41SUB OUT THOMAS,CHRISTINA
MISS (JUMPER) by JORGENSEN,SARA07:45
REBOUND (OFF) by MCQUADE,MEGHAN07:43
MISS (LAYUP) by VERNET,JENNY07:41
REBOUND (OFF) by MCQUADE,MEGHAN07:39
MISS (3PTR) by TARVER,MEREDITH07:37
REBOUND (OFF) by VERNET,JENNY07:35
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY07:3419-11H 8
07:34FOUL by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA(P2T1)
07:34TIMEOUT by Team
TIMEOUT by Team07:34
MISS FT SHOT by VERNET,JENNY07:34REBOUND (DEF) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,MEREDITH07:22MISS 3PTR by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
MISS 3PTR by JORGENSEN,SARA06:50REBOUND (DEF) by Team
06:38SUB IN MCGRIFF,ALYAH
06:38SUB IN SLAUGHTER,JALYN
06:38SUB IN WALKER,LARICE
06:38SUB IN RYAN,VERONICA
06:38SUB OUT DAVIS,BRIANNA
06:38SUB OUT WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
06:38SUB OUT ANDERSON,ANA
06:38SUB OUT TARVER,SHAY
06:3619-13H 6GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
06:14FOUL by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY(P1T2)
GOOD FT SHOT by VERNET,JENNY06:1420-13H 7
MISS FT SHOT by VERNET,JENNY06:14REBOUND (DEF) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
06:0220-15H 5GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by SLAUGHTER,JALYN
06:02ASSIST by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
MISS LAYUP by BELL,BRIANA05:38REBOUND (DEF) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
FOUL by TARVER,MEREDITH(P1T1)05:29
SUB IN REID,SARAH05:29
SUB OUT VERNET,JENNY05:29
REBOUND (DEF) by Team05:23MISS JUMPER by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
MISS (3PTR) by TARVER,MEREDITH04:59
REBOUND (OFF) by JORGENSEN,SARA04:59
MISS 3PTR by MCQUADE,MEGHAN04:47REBOUND (DEF) by SLAUGHTER,JALYN
04:3620-17H 3GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
04:36ASSIST by WALKER,LARICE
04:21SUB IN ANDERSON,ANA
04:21SUB OUT SLAUGHTER,JALYN
MISS 3PTR by BELL,BRIANA04:09REBOUND (DEF) by Team
03:56TURNOVR by ANDERSON,ANA
STEAL by TARVER,MEREDITH03:55
MISS 3PTR by TARVER,MEREDITH03:47REBOUND (DEF) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
03:30MISS (3PTR) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
03:30REBOUND (OFF) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,MEREDITH03:13MISS JUMPER by WALKER,LARICE
GOOD JUMPER by TARVER,MEREDITH02:4622-17H 5
ASSIST by MCQUADE,MEGHAN02:46
FOUL by REID,SARAH(P1T2)02:26
02:2622-18H 4GOOD FT SHOT by WALKER,LARICE
02:2622-19H 3GOOD FT SHOT by WALKER,LARICE


Georgia College vs. Young Harris
1/24/2017 5:30 p.m. at YHC Basketball Arena | Young Harris, Ga.
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Young HarrisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia College
02:26SUB IN WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
02:26SUB IN THOMAS,CHRISTINA
02:26SUB OUT MCGRIFF,ALYAH
02:26SUB OUT WALKER,LARICE
SUB IN VERNET,JENNY02:26
SUB OUT REID,SARAH02:26
MISS (JUMPER) by MCQUADE,MEGHAN02:08
REBOUND (OFF) by Team02:08
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY01:5824-19H 5
ASSIST by BELL,BRIANA01:58
FOUL by TARVER,MEREDITH(P2T3)01:42
01:4224-20H 4GOOD FT SHOT by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
01:4224-21H 3GOOD FT SHOT by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
SUB IN BROWN,DYIESHA01:42
SUB OUT TARVER,MEREDITH01:42
01:24FOUL by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA(P2T3)
01:24SUB IN ADAWAY,DAIL
01:24SUB OUT WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
MISS (3PTR) by MCQUADE,MEGHAN01:13
REBOUND (OFF) by MCQUADE,MEGHAN01:13
MISS 3PTR by MCQUADE,MEGHAN00:46REBOUND (DEF) by ANDERSON,ANA
00:28MISS (JUMPER) by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
00:28REBOUND (OFF) by ANDERSON,ANA
00:03TURNOVR by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
TIMEOUT by Team00:03
MISS (3PTR) by BELL,BRIANA00:00
00:00REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
00:00
Georgia College 21, Young Harris 24
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
6
4
0
0
0
4
2
0
8
0
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Georgia College
Young Harris
Georgia College vs. Young Harris
1/24/2017 5:30 p.m. at YHC Basketball Arena | Young Harris, Ga.
3rd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Young HarrisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia College
REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,MEREDITH09:35MISS 3PTR by WALKER,LARICE
TURNOVR by TARVER,MEREDITH09:18
09:11MISS (LAYUP) by WALKER,LARICE
09:11REBOUND (OFF) by WALKER,LARICE
09:05MISS (3PTR) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
09:05REBOUND (OFF) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
08:5424-23H 1GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
08:54ASSIST by WALKER,LARICE
MISS LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY08:39BLOCK by RYAN,VERONICA
REBOUND (OFF) by Team08:36
MISS (3PTR) by JORGENSEN,SARA08:29
REBOUND (OFF) by JORGENSEN,SARA08:29
MISS JUMPER by TARVER,MEREDITH08:14REBOUND (DEF) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
08:0424-26V 2GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
08:04ASSIST by RYAN,VERONICA
07:49FOUL by ANDERSON,ANA(P2T1)
07:49SUB IN THOMAS,CHRISTINA
07:49SUB OUT RYAN,VERONICA
MISS LAYUP by TARVER,MEREDITH07:44REBOUND (DEF) by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
07:35MISS (JUMPER) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
07:35REBOUND (OFF) by ANDERSON,ANA
REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,JADA07:25MISS 3PTR by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
07:25FOUL by WRIGHT,TA'ASIA(P2T2)
07:25SUB IN MCGRIFF,ALYAH
07:25SUB OUT WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
TURNOVR by VERNET,JENNY07:15
06:59MISS (3PTR) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
06:59REBOUND (OFF) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,JADA06:54MISS JUMPER by ANDERSON,ANA
TURNOVR by TARVER,MEREDITH06:43
06:41STEAL by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
06:3924-28V 4GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by WALKER,LARICE
06:39ASSIST by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
TIMEOUT by Team06:36
TIMEOUT by Team06:36
SUB IN REID,SARAH06:36
SUB IN MCQUADE,MEGHAN06:36
SUB OUT VERNET,JENNY06:36
SUB OUT BELL,BRIANA06:36
MISS LAYUP by REID,SARAH06:23BLOCK by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
06:22REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
06:1624-30V 6GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
06:16ASSIST by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
SUB IN BROWN,DYIESHA05:56
SUB OUT TARVER,MEREDITH05:56
TURNOVR by REID,SARAH05:36
05:34STEAL by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
05:3124-32V 8GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
05:21FOUL by ANDERSON,ANA(P2T3)
GOOD FT SHOT by JORGENSEN,SARA05:2125-32V 7
MISS FT SHOT by JORGENSEN,SARA05:21REBOUND (DEF) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
05:21SUB IN SLAUGHTER,JALYN
05:21SUB OUT ANDERSON,ANA
SUB IN VERNET,JENNY05:21
SUB OUT REID,SARAH05:21
05:03TURNOVR by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
STEAL by WILLIAMS,JADA05:02
MISS LAYUP by JORGENSEN,SARA04:57REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
FOUL by BROWN,DYIESHA(P2T1)04:57
04:57TIMEOUT by Team
04:4225-34V 9GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
04:42ASSIST by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
04:26FOUL by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY(P1T4)
SUB IN TARVER,MEREDITH04:26
SUB IN BELL,BRIANA04:26
SUB OUT BROWN,DYIESHA04:26
SUB OUT MCQUADE,MEGHAN04:26
MISS JUMPER by TARVER,MEREDITH04:25REBOUND (DEF) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
03:57TURNOVR by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by TARVER,MEREDITH03:4827-34V 7
ASSIST by BELL,BRIANA03:48


Georgia College vs. Young Harris
1/24/2017 5:30 p.m. at YHC Basketball Arena | Young Harris, Ga.
3rd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Young HarrisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia College
03:48FOUL by THOMAS,CHRISTINA(P1T5)
GOOD FT SHOT by TARVER,MEREDITH03:4828-34V 6
03:2828-36V 8GOOD JUMPER by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
03:28ASSIST by WALKER,LARICE
03:11FOUL by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY(P1T6)
GOOD FT SHOT by BELL,BRIANA03:1129-36V 7
GOOD FT SHOT by BELL,BRIANA03:1130-36V 6
03:11SUB IN RYAN,VERONICA
03:11SUB OUT CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
REBOUND (DEF) by VERNET,JENNY03:00MISS 3PTR by RYAN,VERONICA
MISS 3PTR by WILLIAMS,JADA02:43REBOUND (DEF) by WALKER,LARICE
REBOUND (DEF) by VERNET,JENNY02:34MISS 3PTR by RYAN,VERONICA
TURNOVR by VERNET,JENNY02:29
02:12STEAL by WALKER,LARICE
02:10FOUL by SLAUGHTER,JALYN(P1T7)
02:10TURNOVR by SLAUGHTER,JALYN
MISS LAYUP by JORGENSEN,SARA01:59BLOCK by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
REBOUND (OFF) by Team01:57
01:57SUB IN ANDERSON,ANA
01:57SUB OUT SLAUGHTER,JALYN
SUB IN MCQUADE,MEGHAN01:57
SUB OUT WILLIAMS,JADA01:57
01:52FOUL by ANDERSON,ANA(P3T8)
GOOD FT SHOT by VERNET,JENNY01:5231-36V 5
GOOD FT SHOT by VERNET,JENNY01:5232-36V 4
REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,MEREDITH01:39MISS JUMPER by ANDERSON,ANA
TURNOVR by VERNET,JENNY01:19
01:19STEAL by ANDERSON,ANA
01:12TURNOVR by THOMAS,CHRISTINA
MISS JUMPER by TARVER,MEREDITH01:04REBOUND (DEF) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by VERNET,JENNY00:46MISS LAYUP by ANDERSON,ANA
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by TARVER,MEREDITH00:2335-36V 1
ASSIST by BELL,BRIANA00:23
00:01TURNOVR by WALKER,LARICE
00:00
Georgia College 57, Young Harris 54
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
3rd Period - onlyT/OBench
10
2
6
5
2
2
6
0
8
0
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 1
Georgia College
Young Harris
Georgia College vs. Young Harris
1/24/2017 5:30 p.m. at YHC Basketball Arena | Young Harris, Ga.
4th Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Young HarrisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia College
10:00SUB IN MCGRIFF,ALYAH
10:00SUB OUT WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
SUB IN MCQUADE,MEGHAN10:00
SUB OUT WILLIAMS,JADA10:00
TURNOVR by VERNET,JENNY09:51
09:46STEAL by ANDERSON,ANA
09:4135-38V 3GOOD JUMPER by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
09:41ASSIST by WALKER,LARICE
MISS (3PTR) by MCQUADE,MEGHAN09:18
REBOUND (OFF) by VERNET,JENNY09:18
TURNOVR by TARVER,MEREDITH08:58
08:57STEAL by WALKER,LARICE
08:53MISS (JUMPER) by WALKER,LARICE
08:53REBOUND (OFF) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
08:4935-40V 5GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by VERNET,JENNY08:2937-40V 3
ASSIST by BELL,BRIANA08:29
08:13MISS (LAYUP) by WALKER,LARICE
08:13REBOUND (OFF) by ANDERSON,ANA
FOUL by VERNET,JENNY(P1T1)08:11
08:11MISS (FT) by ANDERSON,ANA
08:11REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
08:1137-41V 4GOOD FT SHOT by ANDERSON,ANA
07:56FOUL by ANDERSON,ANA(P3T1)
GOOD FT SHOT by VERNET,JENNY07:5638-41V 3
GOOD FT SHOT by VERNET,JENNY07:5639-41V 2
07:56SUB IN SLAUGHTER,JALYN
07:56SUB OUT ANDERSON,ANA
07:4439-43V 4GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
07:44ASSIST by WALKER,LARICE
TURNOVR by TARVER,MEREDITH07:34
07:34STEAL by WALKER,LARICE
07:2939-45V 6GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
07:29ASSIST by WALKER,LARICE
MISS 3PTR by MCQUADE,MEGHAN07:11REBOUND (DEF) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
FOUL by TARVER,MEREDITH(P3T2)06:57
06:5739-46V 7GOOD FT SHOT by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
06:5739-47V 8GOOD FT SHOT by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
SUB IN REID,SARAH06:57
SUB OUT VERNET,JENNY06:57
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by TARVER,MEREDITH06:4442-47V 5
ASSIST by MCQUADE,MEGHAN06:44
06:2842-49V 7GOOD JUMPER by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
FOUL by REID,SARAH(P2T3)06:28
06:2842-50V 8GOOD FT SHOT by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
06:12MISS (3PTR) by DAVIS,BRIANNA
06:12REBOUND (OFF) by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
REBOUND (DEF) by TARVER,MEREDITH05:51MISS LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
TIMEOUT by Team05:29
TIMEOUT by Team05:29
SUB IN VERNET,JENNY05:29
SUB IN WILLIAMS,JADA05:29
SUB OUT BELL,BRIANA05:29
SUB OUT REID,SARAH05:29
MISS JUMPER by TARVER,MEREDITH05:22REBOUND (DEF) by SLAUGHTER,JALYN
04:5542-52V 10GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by WALKER,LARICE
04:43FOUL by SLAUGHTER,JALYN(P1T2)
04:43SUB IN WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
04:43SUB OUT MCGRIFF,ALYAH
MISS (JUMPER) by VERNET,JENNY04:32
REBOUND (OFF) by VERNET,JENNY04:32
04:31FOUL by SLAUGHTER,JALYN(P1T3)
04:31TIMEOUT by Team
04:31SUB IN MCGRIFF,ALYAH
04:31SUB OUT SLAUGHTER,JALYN
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by WILLIAMS,JADA04:2344-52V 8
REBOUND (DEF) by VERNET,JENNY03:56MISS JUMPER by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
GOOD JUMPER by TARVER,MEREDITH03:4246-52V 6
03:25FOUL by MCGRIFF,ALYAH(P1T4)
03:25TURNOVR by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
TURNOVR by JORGENSEN,SARA03:10


Georgia College vs. Young Harris
1/24/2017 5:30 p.m. at YHC Basketball Arena | Young Harris, Ga.
4th Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Young HarrisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Georgia College
03:09STEAL by WALKER,LARICE
BLOCK by WILLIAMS,JADA03:05MISS JUMPER by WALKER,LARICE
REBOUND (DEF) by JORGENSEN,SARA03:02
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by WILLIAMS,JADA02:4848-52V 4
02:13MISS (3PTR) by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team02:13
MISS JUMPER by TARVER,MEREDITH01:58REBOUND (DEF) by RYAN,VERONICA
01:46TIMEOUT by Team
01:46SUB IN ANDERSON,ANA
01:46SUB OUT CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
01:3748-54V 6GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by MCGRIFF,ALYAH
01:37ASSIST by WALKER,LARICE
GOOD JUMPER by TARVER,MEREDITH01:2150-54V 4
ASSIST by JORGENSEN,SARA01:21
REBOUND (DEF) by VERNET,JENNY00:57MISS 3PTR by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by TARVER,MEREDITH00:3352-54V 2
TIMEOUT by Team00:33
00:33SUB IN CLEVELAND,SYDNEY
00:33SUB OUT WRIGHT,TA'ASIA
FOUL by TARVER,MEREDITH(P4T4)00:28
FOUL by MCQUADE,MEGHAN(P1T5)00:27
00:2752-55V 3GOOD FT SHOT by RYAN,VERONICA
00:2752-56V 4GOOD FT SHOT by RYAN,VERONICA
TURNOVR by TARVER,MEREDITH00:19
00:19TIMEOUT by Team
FOUL by MCQUADE,MEGHAN(P2T6)00:18
00:1852-57V 5GOOD FT SHOT by RYAN,VERONICA
REBOUND (DEF) by VERNET,JENNY00:18MISS FT SHOT by RYAN,VERONICA
00:05FOUL by CLEVELAND,SYDNEY(P3T5)
GOOD FT SHOT by JORGENSEN,SARA00:0553-57V 4
GOOD FT SHOT by JORGENSEN,SARA00:0554-57V 3
00:00
Georgia College 57, Young Harris 54
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
4th Period - onlyT/OBench
10
8
7
0
3
2
2
0
15
0
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Georgia College
Young Harris
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Georgia College vs. Young Harris
1/24/2017 5:30 p.m. at YHC Basketball Arena | Young Harris, Ga.
Georgia College (11-5 | 5-4 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
12Ta'Asia WrightF1-40-04-401126000110
15Ana AndersonF0-30-00-022400010016
32Sydney ClevelandF0-40-30-003310000015
03LaRice WalkerG0-10-02-20002211009
43Veronica RyanG0-10-00-000000020014
04Christina Thomas0-20-00-001100210010
20Jalyn Slaughter1-10-00-00110200004
21Alyah McGriff3-50-03-42350910118
23Brianna Davis1-30-10-00110200006
24Shay Tarver0-10-00-00000000005
25Lindsey Reed0-10-10-00001000002
34Dail Adaway0-00-00-00000000001
TEAM167
Totals6-260-59-10518236214512100
FG %1st Half: 6-2623.1%2nd Half: 14-3342.4%
3FG %1st Half: 0-50.0%2nd Half: 1-1010.0%
FT %1st Half: 9-1090.0%2nd Half: 7-977.8%
Young Harris (7-9 | 3-6 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
23Meredith TarverF4-101-52-4055211011117
35Jada WilliamsF1-20-00-00002200005
42Jenny VernetC2-40-01-323505112016
03Sara JorgensenG0-30-20-020210210019
12Briana BellG1-71-50-002213310019
15Dyiesha Brown0-10-00-00001000004
32Meghan McQuade1-61-50-031403100014
40Sarah Reid0-00-00-00221000006
TEAM134
Totals9-333-173-7816248247431100
FG %1st Half: 9-3327.3%2nd Half: 9-2437.5%
3FG %1st Half: 3-1717.6%2nd Half: 2-633.3%
FT %1st Half: 3-742.9%2nd Half: 10-1190.9%
Officials: Steve Edwards | Nick Cruz | Phyllis Roberts
Technical Fouls: Georgia College-None. Young Harris-None.
YHC Basketball Arena | Young Harris, Ga. Attendance: 642
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2nd3rd4thTotal
GC1010413
Georgia College912152157
YHC63703
Young Harris159111954
Score Tied - 0 times
Last FG - GC 2nd-04:36,YHC 2nd-01:58.
Largest lead - GC None, YHC NoneLead Changed - 1 times
GC led for 19:27. YHC led for 20:09. Game was tied for 00:24.
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
Georgia College vs. Young Harris
1/24/2017 5:30 p.m. at YHC Basketball Arena | Young Harris, Ga.
Georgia College (11-5 | 5-4 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
12Ta'Asia WrightF1-10-00-00111200007
15Ana AndersonF0-30-01-220241000211
32Sydney ClevelandF1-71-60-013433110016
03LaRice WalkerG2-70-10-011204610420
43Veronica RyanG0-20-23-401103101015
04Christina Thomas1-10-00-00221211008
20Jalyn Slaughter0-00-00-00113001006
21Alyah McGriff9-110-03-3314121122217
23Brianna Davis0-10-10-00000000000
24Shay Tarver0-00-00-00000000000
25Lindsey Reed0-00-00-00000000000
34Dail Adaway0-00-00-00000000000
TEAM011
Totals14-331-107-971118133610638100
FG %1st Half: 6-2623.1%2nd Half: 14-3342.4%
3FG %1st Half: 0-50.0%2nd Half: 1-1010.0%
FT %1st Half: 9-1090.0%2nd Half: 7-977.8%
Young Harris (7-9 | 3-6 PBC)Total3-PtrRebounds
23Meredith TarverF6-122-21-1033215050019
35Jada WilliamsF2-30-10-002204001113
42Jenny VernetC1-30-04-426816040018
03Sara JorgensenG0-30-13-411203110020